Past All MCT/GMCT Teams

Welcome to the GMC Hoops Past All GMC Tournament Team Selections Section of the website. This contains past selections for the Greater Middlesex Conference All-Tournament Team. Here’s the choices for the teams of tournaments past. As you’ll see, there are some very legendary players on this list. From John Somogyi of St. Peter’s to Brian and Blake Taylor of Perth Amboy to John Celestand of Piscataway High School, and now of the Los Angeles Lakers to Andrew Bynum, Karl Anthony Towns, and Wade Baldwin of St. Joseph’s, who also have gone on to play professionally.

NOTE:  GMC Hoops has selected the All GMCT Teams except for the Tourney MVP each year since the 2015-16 season.

1964-1965 Boys MCT All-Tournament Team

  • Jay Ziznewski–Perth Amboy
  • David Davis–Perth Amboy
  • Larry Williams–Perth Amboy
  • John Shroba–Edison
  • Matt Jacukiewicz–South River

1965-1966 Boys MCT All-Tournament Team

  • Jay Ziznewski–Perth Amboy
  • Jerry Kudrick–Perth Amboy
  • Larry Larsen–Perth Amboy
  • John Shroba–Edison
  • Frank Fitzgerald–South River

1966-1967 Boys MCT All-Tournament Team

  • Luci Williams–Perth Amboy
  • Brian Taylor–Perth Amboy
  • Larry Larsen–Perth Amboy
  • Frank Fitzgerald–St. Joseph’s
  • Curt Wood–Hoffman

1967-1968 Boys MCT All-Tournament Team

  • John Somogyi–St. Peter’s
  • Bob Taylor–Piscataway
  • Joe Barkauskas–Piscataway
  • John Skarzynski–South River
  • Jim Clark–St. Joseph’s

1968-1969 Boys MCT All-Tournament Team

  • Craig Frank–Colonia
  • Tim Kish–Colonia
  • Brian Taylor–Perth Amboy
  • John Skarzynski–South River
  • Drew Pearson–South River

1969-1970 Boys MCT All-Tournament Team

  • Gary Brokaw–New Brunswick
  • John Krawczyk–New Brunswick
  • Bruce Carey–Perth Amboy
  • Bob Nicholson–Perth Amboy
  • George Krzyzanowski–St. Mary’s of South Amboy

1970-1971 Boys MCT All-Tournament Team

  • John Ramsey-Metuchen
  • Gary Brokaw-New Brunswick
  • Lee Hackett-Woodbridge
  • Larry Mokar-Perth Amboy
  • Rich Toth-Metuchen

1971-1972 Boys MCT All-Tournament Team

  • Lamont Clark-Perth Amboy
  • Blake Taylor-Perth Amboy
  • Lou Pennyfeather-Perth Amboy
  • Jack Cipot-St. Peter’s
  • Tom Flaherty-Metuchen

1972-1973 Boys MCT All-Tournament Team

  • Blake Taylor–Perth Amboy
  • Lou Pennyfeather–Perth Amboy
  • Dave Kruppa–Perth Amboy
  • John Wojcik–Sayreville
  • Jay Jorgensen–J.F. Kennedy

1973-1974 Boys MCT All-Tournament Team

  • Blake Taylor–Perth Amboy
  • Barry Bandola–Perth Amboy
  • Jay Jorgensen–J.F. Kennedy
  • Dom Corica–J.F. Kennedy
  • Steve Makwinski–Sayreville

1974-1975 Boys MCT All-Tournament Team

  • Randy Adelman–Woodbridge
  • Blake Taylor–Perth Amboy
  • Jon Shevell–J.P. Stevens
  • Kyle Eaton–Perth Amboy
  • Butch McLean–Perth Amboy

1975-1976 Boys MCT All-Tournament Team

  • Robert Freeney–Piscataway
  • Duncan McGriff–Piscataway
  • Chad Kinch–Perth Amboy
  • Wayne Williams–New Brunswick
  • Larry Weil–Colonia

1976-1977 Boys MCT All-Tournament Team

  • Matt Madlinger–Piscataway
  • Keith Powell–Piscataway
  • L.J. Caldwell–Carteret
  • Wiley Tharrington–Carteret
  • Mike LaMotta–J.F. Kennedy

1977-1978 Boys MCT All-Tournament Team

  • Tom O’Toole–South River
  • Roger Jackson–South River
  • Ricky Swindell–Perth Amboy
  • Jerry Dooley–J.F. Kennedy
  • Bob Chamra–Carteret

1978-1979 Boys MCT All-Tournament Team

  • Keith Hudak–South River
  • Jeff Kabat–Sayreville
  • Kenny Jackson–South River
  • Tom Chergey–South River
  • Mike Jones–Colonia

1979-1980 Boys MCT All-Tournament Team

  • Mike Payne–Colonia
  • Larry Rudolph–Perth Amboy
  • Moe Bryant–Perth Amboy
  • Ricky Morris–St. Peter’s
  • Karl Towns–Piscataway

1980-1981 Boys MCT All-Tournament Team

  • Larry Rudolph–Perth Amboy
  • Dan Ogborne–Sayreville
  • Allen Cook–St. Peter’s
  • Geno Zimmerlink–Spotswood
  • Dale Swindell–Perth Amboy

1981-1982 Boys MCT All-Tournament Team

  • Don Lubreski–St. Thomas Aquinas
  • Bitsie Davis–St. Thomas Aquinas
  • John Garda–St. Thomas Aquinas
  • Mike Thompson–St. Joseph’s
  • Derek Andrews–New Brunswick

1982-1983 Boys MCT All-Tournament Team

  • Allen Cook-St. Peter’s
  • Jeff White-St. Peter’s
  • Mark Taylor-St. Joseph’s
  • Luis Mendoza-Carteret
  • Joey O’ Connor-Metuchen

1983-1984 Boys MCT All-Tournament Team

  • Deric Rowe-East Brunswick
  • Eric Young-New Brunswick
  • Ian Russell-St. Peter’s
  • Charlie Roberts-St. Peter’s
  • Larry Bornheimer-St. Joseph’s

1984-1985 Boys MCT All-Tournament Team

  • Jeff White-St. Peter’s
  • Eric Young-New Brunswick
  • Deric Rowe-East Brunswick
  • Keith Hughes-Carteret
  • Andre Heard-Perth Amboy

1985-1986 Boys GMCT All-Tournament Team

  • Gary Smith-Carteret
  • Keith Hughes-Carteret
  • Lunearl Summers-New Brunswick
  • Andre Heard-Perth Amboy
  • Keith Motusesky-East Brunswick

1986-1987 Boys GMCT All-Tournament Team

  • Greg Berliner-East Brunswick
  • Bill Zahn-East Brunswick
  • Tony Newsom-J.P. Stevens
  • Charles Grubbs-Metuchen
  • Fred Herzog-Colonia

1987-1988 Boys GMCT All-Tournament Team

  • Mike Doctor-St. Peter’s
  • Charles Grubbs-Metuchen
  • Larry Spigner-Metuchen
  • Billy Bandola-Metuchen
  • Corey Lowe-Carteret

1988-1989 Boys GMCT All-Tournament Team

  • Tony Newsom-J.P. Stevens
  • George Bowen-J.P. Stevens
  • Bryan Fortay-East Brunswick
  • Brett Charleston-East Brunswick
  • Donnell Lumpkin-South Brunswick

1989-1990 Boys GMCT All-Tournament Team

  • Jamie Panko-J.F. Kennedy
  • Lenny Reyes-J.F. Kennedy
  • Darrell Cross-Perth Amboy
  • Sam Pritchard-Perth Amboy
  • Bob Timinski-Colonia

1990-1991 Boys GMCT All-Tournament Team

  • Nate Grant-Piscataway
  • Bruce Alston-Piscataway
  • Matt Kreiger-St. Joseph’s
  • Ed Bolton-South Plainfield
  • Greg Fowler-Bishop Ahr

1991-1992 Boys GMCT All-Tournament Team

  • Curtis Smith-Piscataway
  • Adam Rivera-Perth Amboy
  • Tim Corrigan-St. Joseph’s
  • Greg Fowler-Bishop Ahr
  • Anthony Rosa-Bishop Ahr

1992-1993 Boys GMCT All-Tournament Team

  • Rah-Shun Roberts-Perth Amboy
  • Julian Tate-South Brunswick
  • Reggie Parks-South Brunswick
  • Ryan Moglia-St. Joseph’s
  • Mike DeRocckis-St. Joseph’s

1993-1994 Boys GMCT All-Tournament Team

  • John Celestand-Piscataway
  • Dewey Ferguson-Piscataway
  • Kenya Merritt-St. Peter’s
  • Tyrone Morgan-Colonia
  • Dishone Taylor-New Brunswick

1994-1995 Boys GMCT All-Tournament Team

  • John Celestand-Piscataway
  • Justin Bailey-Piscataway
  • Matt VanLeeuwen-East Brunswick
  • Tyrone Morgan-Colonia
  • Mars Mellish-St. Peter’s

1995-1996 Boys GMCT All-Tournament Team

  • Rich Whalen-East Brunswick
  • Matt VanLeeuwen-East Brunswick
  • Rocco Matrisciano-Piscataway
  • Delvon McMillian-Piscataway
  • Mars Mellish-St. Peter’s

1996-1997 Boys GMCT All-Tournament Team

  • Tim Howard-North Brunswick
  • Steve Bridgemohan-North Brunswick
  • Jason Williams-St. Joseph’s
  • Mike Trestka-East Brunswick
  • Tony Lee-St. Peter’s

1997-1998 Boys GMCT All-Tournament Team

  • Jason Williams-St. Joseph’s
  • Ryan Uszenski-St. Joseph’s
  • Brian Wilson-St. Joseph’s
  • Leland Norris-Sayreville
  • Steve Bridgemohan-North Brunswick

1998-1999 Boys GMCT All-Tournament Team

  • Brian Wilson-St. Joseph’s
  • Jason Williams-St. Joseph’s
  • Isaiah Christian-Colonia
  • Bryan Chapman-Colonia
  • Dwayne Thomas-Sayreville

1999-2000 Boys GMCT All-Tournament Team

  • Dwayne Thomas-Sayreville
  • Bobby Brown-Sayreville
  • Jose Rodriguez-Carteret
  • John Caldwell-Carteret
  • Justin Derkack–Colonia

2000-2001 Boys GMCT All-Tournament Team

  • Justin Chiera*-Colonia
  • Chinedu Ibeh-Colonia
  • Greg Kuchinski-St. Joseph’s
  • Preston Beverly-St. Joseph’s
  • Bob Henning-East Brunswick
  • Omar Alston-Carteret

*–GMC Tournament MVP


2001-2002 Boys GMCT All-Tournament Team

  • Omar Alston*–Carteret
  • Rob Carter–Carteret
  • Wilfredo Fuerte–Carteret
  • Justin Chiera–Colonia
  • Derek DuBois–Colonia

*–GMC Tournament MVP


2002-2003 Boys GMCT All-Tournament Team

  • Mika Wilson*–Cardinal McCarrick
  • Jose Rosario–Cardinal McCarrick
  • Jonathan Dixon–St. Joseph’s
  • Dwayne Jarrett–New Brunswick
  • Marquis Jones–South Plainfield

*–GMC Tournament MVP


2003-2004 Boys GMCT All-Tournament Team

  • Marquis Jones*–South Plainfield
  • Corey Gilmore–South Plainfield
  • Nick Smith–Colonia
  • Kevin Olivieri–Cardinal McCarrick
  • Andrew Bynum–St. Joseph’s

*–GMC Tournament MVP


2004-2005 Boys GMCT All-Tournament Team

  • Darren Smith*–South Plainfield
  • Marquis Jones–South Plainfield
  • Sean Baptiste–St. Joseph’s
  • Andrew Bynum–St. Joseph’s
  • Nick Smith–Colonia

*–GMC Tournament MVP


2005-2006 Boys GMCT All-Tournament Team

  • Jeff Totin*–Colonia
  • Brandon Hall–Colonia
  • Marqus Blakely–Metuchen
  • A.J. Rudowitz–Monroe
  • Sean Baptiste–St. Joseph’s

*–GMC Tournament MVP


2006-2007 Boys GMCT All-Tournament Team

  • Vince Rosario–Cardinal McCarrick*
  • Omar Smith–Piscataway
  • James White–Piscataway
  • Mike Burwell–Cardinal McCarrick
  • Devon Young–South Brunswick

*–GMC Tournament MVP


2007-2008 Boys GMCT All-Tournament Team

  • Mike Burwell–Cardinal McCarrick*
  • Julio Rosario–Cardinal McCarrick
  • Steve Rennard–St. Joseph’s
  • Brandon Hall–Colonia
  • Omar Smith–Piscataway

*–GMC Tournament MVP


2008-2009 Boys GMCT All-Tournament Team

  • Tristan Benjamin–Piscataway*
  • Thomas Bennett–Piscataway
  • Steve Rennard–St. Joseph’s
  • Julio Rosario–Cardinal McCarrick
  • Steve Blish–Monroe

*–GMC Tournament MVP


2009-2010 Boys GMCT All-Tournament Team

  • Steve Rennard–St. Joseph’s*
  • Quenton DeCosey–St. Joseph’s
  • Timmy Brix–Monroe
  • Tyler Osofsky–Spotswood
  • Dave Milewski–Sayreville

*–GMC Tournament MVP


2010-2011 Boys GMCT All-Tournament Team

  • Quenton DeCosey–St. Joseph’s*
  • Danny Brix–St. Joseph’s
  • Marques Townes–Cardinal McCarrick
  • Tajae Sharpe–Piscataway
  • Vik Singh–Piscataway

*–GMC Tournament MVP


2011-2012 Boys GMCT All-Tournament Team

  • Quenton DeCosey–St. Joseph’s *
  • Danny Brix–St. Joseph’s
  • Karl Anthony Towns–St. Joseph’s
  • Iverson Fleming–North Brunswick
  • Dion Rogers–North Brunswick

*–GMC Tournament MVP


2012-2013 Boys GMCT All-Tournament Team

  • Karl Anthony Towns–St. Joseph’s*
  • Wade Baldwin–St. Joseph’s
  • Marques Townes–St. Joseph’s
  • Rob Ukawuba–East Brunswick
  • Dan Leung–East Brunswick
  • Sultan Aminu–Old Bridge

*–GMC Tournament MVP


2013-2014 Boys GMCT All-Tournament Team

  • Marques Townes–St. Joseph’s*
  • Karl Towns–St. Joseph’s
  • Wade Baldwin–St. Joseph’s
  • Amir Bell–East Brunswick
  • Corey Taite–Sayreville

*–GMC Tournament MVP


2014-2015 Boys GMCT All-Tournament Team

  • J.J. Corbett–Colonia*
  • Chase Barneys–Colonia
  • Jodrell Thompson–Colonia
  • Marcus Ashamole–St. Joseph’s
  • Matt Ross–East Brunswick
  • Carlos Done–Perth Amboy

*–GMC Tournament MVP


2015-2016 Boys GMCT All-Tournament Team

  • Alonzo Frink—St. Joseph’s*
  • Tyus Battle—St. Joseph’s
  • Bree Tyree—St. Joseph’s
  • Eric Savage—South Brunswick
  • Mike Ugarte—South Brunswick
  • Matt Ross—East Brunswick
  • Keshaun Henry—Woodbridge

*–GMC Tournament MVP


2016-2017 Boys GMCT All-Tournament Team

  • Letrell West—St. Joseph’s*
  • Malachi Walker—St. Joseph’s
  • Jahsim Floyd, Sayreville
  • Xavier Townes, Sayreville
  • Mike Ugarte, South Brunswick
  • Harry Rutkowski, Woodbridge

*–GMC Tournament MVP


2017-2018 Boys GMCT All-Tournament Team

  • K-Shawn Schulters—St. Joseph’s*
  • Tyree Ford—St. Joseph’s
  • Frank Lehmann—Colonia
  • Luke Valeriano—Colonia
  • Isaiah Daniels-Porter—Carteret
  • Julius Belton—Old Bridge

*–GMC Tournament MVP


2018-2019 Boys GMCT All-Tournament Team

  • Tyree Ford—-St. Joseph’s*
  • Luke Fresco—-St. Joseph’s
  • K-Shawn Schulters-—St. Joseph’s
  • Antonio Chandler—-Piscataway
  • Tyree Barba-Bey—-Piscataway
  • Chad Baker—-Colonia
  • Ahyan Brown-Miller—-New Brunswick

*–GMC Tournament MVP


2019-2020 Boys GMCT All-Tournament Team

  • Quadry Adams–St. Thomas Aquinas*
  • Derrick Grant—-St. Thomas Aquinas
  • Jaquan Harris-—St. Thomas Aquinas
  • Justin Carbone—-South Brunswick
  • Devin Strickland—-South Brunswick
  • K-Shawn Schulters—-St. Joseph’s
  • Manny Davila—-Edison

*–GMC Tournament MVP