2020-21 GMC Boys Basketball Pods–Bracket View

View the brackets for all 7 of the 2020-21 GMC Boys Basketball Pods, which will be played on Wednesday March 3rd, and Friday March 5th at the site of the higher seeded team. Click here to view in tabular format. View the 2020-21 GMC Boys Basketball Pods Summary.


Karl Anthony Towns/Jay Williams Pod

Semifinals

    • FINAL
    • #2 Colonia (9-4) 75
    • #3 St. Joseph 64
    • Colonia HS Gym
    • FINAL
    • #1 St. Thomas Aquinas (8-4) 90
    • #4 South Brunswick (10-2) 59
    • St. Thomas Aquinas HS Gym

Championship

    • FINAL
    • #1 St. Thomas Aquinas 64
    • #2 Colonia 80
    • St. Thomas Aquinas

Dave Wohl/Bo Henning Pod

Semifinals

    • FINAL
    • #1 East Brunswick (8-3) 71
    • #4 Dunellen (9-4) 36
    • East Brunswick HS Gym
    • FINAL
    • #2 North Brunswick (6-6) 66
    • #3 South Plainfield (11-2) 55
    • North Brunswick HS Gym

Championship

    • FINAL
    • #1 East Brunswick 37
    • #2 North Brunswick 52
    • East Brunswick HS

Taylor Family Pod

Semifinals

    • FINAL
    • #1 Wardlaw (11-2) 40
    • #4 Monroe (3-8) 45 OT
    • Plumeri Gym at Wardlaw-Hartridge
    • FINAL
    • #2 Timothy Christian (11-2) 61
    • #3 Woodbridge (2-7) 58
    • Timothy Christian HS Gym

Championship

    • FINAL
    • #2 Timothy Christian 47
    • #4 Monroe 63
    • Timothy Christian HS Gym

Haley Family Pod

Semifinals

    • FINAL
    • #1 Metuchen (8-5) 47
    • #4 New Brunswick (2-7) 32
    • Metuchen HS Gym
    • FINAL
    • #2 Old Bridge (3-7) 62
    • #3 Middlesex (5-8) 60
    • Old Bridge HS Gym

Championship

    • FINAL
    • #1 Metuchen 65
    • #2 Old Bridge 53
    • Metuchen HS Gym

Jackson Family Pod

Semifinals

    • FINAL
    • #1 South River (6-6) 65
    • #4 Piscataway Tech (8-5) 57
    • South River HS Gym
    • FINAL
    • #2 Piscataway (0-7) 48
    • #3 Sayreville (0-3) 47
    • Piscataway HS Gym

Championship

    • FINAL
    • #1 South River 71
    • #2 Piscataway 65
    • South River HS Gym

Dadika Family Pod

Semifinals

    • FINAL
    • #2 Spotswood (2-10) 61
    • #3 Calvary Christian (7-6) 53
    • Spotswood Athletic Center
    • FINAL
    • #1 Perth Amboy Tech (6-7) 60
    • #4 East Brunswick Tech (3-10) 36
    • Perth Amboy Tech HS Gym

Championship

    • FINAL
    • #1 Perth Amboy Tech 43
    • #2 Spotswood 37
    • Perth Amboy Tech HS Gym

Payne/Brokaw Pod

Semifinals

    • FINAL
    • #2 South Amboy (1-10) 38
    • #3 Somerset Tech (2-10) 47
    • South Amboy MS/HS Gym
    • FINAL
    • #1 Highland Park (0-8)
    • BYE

Championship

    • FINAL
    • #1 Highland Park (0-8) 40
    • #2 Somerset Tech 37
    • Highland Park HS Gym