Modells.com Basketball Click Here!

Welcome to the GMC Hoops Top Ten Greatest Teams Section of the web site.  Continuing our fifth anniversary celebration, GMC Hoops has put together a list of the top ten greatest teams in the GMC ever covered by the web site over its first five seasons (2000-2005). There were a total of 20 teams that were nominated. Of those teams, only ten were selected to be on this special list.  Feel free to e-mail your comments and suggestions to gmachos@gmchoops.com.


GMC HOOPS TOP TEN GREATEST TEAMS FROM 2000-2005--THE NOMINEES

    1. 2003-04 South Plainfield 27-1
    2. 2002-03 Cardinal McCarrick 23-6
    3. 2004-05 South Plainfield 19-6
    4. 2000-01 Colonia 21-5
    5. 2001-02 Carteret 24-4
    6. 2004-05 St. Joseph's 16-10
    7. 2001-02 New Brunswick 20-5
    8. 2001-02 Colonia 18-9
    9. 2000-01 St. Joseph's 21-4
    10. 2002-03 St. Joseph's 19-8
    11. 2004-05 Colonia 20-7
    12. 2003-04 Colonia 19-7
    13. 2000-01 Carteret 21-5
    14. 2004-05 South Brunswick 19-6
    15. 2004-05 Cardinal McCarrick 23-5
    16. 2001-02 South Brunswick 21-3
    17. 2003-04 Cardinal McCarrick 21-5
    18. 2002-03 New Brunswick 20-5
    19. 2002-03 South Plainfield 17-6
    20. 2003-04 New Brunswick 19-7

GMC HOOPS TOP TEN GREATEST TEAMS FROM 2000-2005

Rank
School Logo
Team
Season
Record
Resume
1.
South Plainfield
2003-04
27-1
  • Won GMC Tournament for first time in school history.
  • Had the longest winning streak in school history.
  • Won second straight GMC White Division Championship.
  • Went 21-0 in GMC.
  • Won the John "Butch" Kowal Holiday Tournament for second straight year.
  • Defeated perennial state power Elizabeth in the Hoop Group Tip-Off Classic.
  • Six players from this team all went on to play college basketball at either NAIA, Division III, Division II, or Division I.
  • Won the first ever GMC Hoops Trophy.
  • Was first team to ever go the entire season as the top ranked team in the GMC Hoops Top Ten.
  • Was runner-up in North Jersey Section 2 Group III to eventual state champion, Raritan.
  • Schedule included: Elizabeth, Westfield, Rahway, Cranford, Yorktown, N.Y., Sayreville (twice), Colonia (four times), Piscataway, St. Joseph's, Northern Highlands, Snyder (Jersey City), and Raritan.
  • Key wins: Elizabeth, Westfield, Rahway, Cranford, Yorktown, N.Y., Sayreville (twice), Colonia (4 times), Piscataway, St. Joseph's, Northern Highlands, and Snyder (Jersey City).
2.
Cardinal McCarrick
2002-03
23-6
  • Won GMC Tournament for first time in school history.
  • Won first ever GMC Blue Division Title.
  • Won sixth straight overall division title (Had won 5 straight Gold Division titles before moving up to GMC Blue).
  • Won first sectional crown since 1980.
  • Won 12 straight games.
  • Won first 13 division games of season.
  • Went 20-1 in the GMC.
  • Was runner up in Non-Public B to eventual T of C Champion, St. Patrick's of Elizabeth.
  • Was not ranked in either GMC Hoops Top Ten, Star Ledger Middlesex County Top Ten, or Home News-Tribune Top Ten at beginning of the season.
  • Leading scorer, Mika Wilson, was the first St. Mary's/Cardinal McCarrick Player to score 500 points in a single season.
  • Schedule included: New Brunswick (twice), Spotswood (twice), St. John Vianney, Colonia, South Plainfield, St. Joseph's, Burlington City, McCorristin (Trenton Catholic), Wildwood Catholic, and St. Patrick's.
  • Key wins: New Brunswick (twice), Spotswood, Colonia, South Plainfield, St. Joseph's, McCorristin (Trenton Catholic), and Wildwood Catholic.
3.
South Plainfield
2004-05
19-6
  • 46-7 overall record in a two year period with losses to Raritan, St. Anthony's, Teaneck, Paterson Catholic, Colonia, Woodbridge, and New Brunswick.
  • 63-13 overall record in three year period.
  • 37-5 record in GMC White over three year period.
  • Won Second Straight GMC Tournament.
  • Reached GMCT Final Four for third straight year.
  • Won a share of its third consecutive GMC White Division Title.
  • Won John "Butch" Kowal Holiday Tournament for third straight year.
  • Went 16-3 in the GMC in 2004-05.
  • Competed in several showcase events including Hoop Group Tip-Off Classic, New Year's Jump Off, and Paterson Firefighter's Fund Classic.
  • Two 1,000 point plus scorers, and Division I prospects in Marquis Jones (Rhode Island) and Darren Smith (Penn).
  • Jones became the all time leading scorer in school history breaking the mark set in February, 1986 by Joe Thompson.
  • Set records for most three pointers by a team, and an individual in a GMCT Final.
  • Schedule included: St. Anthony's, St. Peter's Prep (Jersey City), Scotch Plains, Cranford, Teaneck, Colonia (three times), Paterson Catholic, New Brunswick (four times), and St. Joseph's.
  • Key Wins: St. Peter's Prep (Jersey City), Scotch Plains, Cranford, Colonia (twice), New Brunswick (three times), and St. Joseph's.
4.
Colonia
2000-01
21-5
  • Won 1st MCT/GMCT Championship since 1980.
  • Head Coach Ken Pace became first coach in history of MCT/GMCT to win county/conference tournaments at two different schools (won 1990 GMCT while coaching at J.F. Kennedy).
  • Defeated top seeded St. Joseph's, which was ranked number one in GMC Hoops, Home News-Tribune, and Star-Ledger Middlesex County Top Ten.
  • Went undefeated 18-0 in the GMC.
  • Started season 3-3.
  • Led by Division I prospect, and two time GMC Hoops Player of the Year, Justin Chiera (Central Connecticut State).
  • Won GMC White Division title for third consecutive year.
  • Reached GMCT Championship Game for 2nd time in three years.
  • Losses included: Hillside, Union, St. Patrick's, Middle Township, and Neptune.
  • GMC Hoops Pre-Season Number One.
  • Schedule included: New Brunswick (three times), Hillside, Union, St. Patrick's, Sayreville (twice), Middle Township, East Brunswick, St. Joseph's, and Neptune.
  • Key wins: Sayreville (twice), New Brunswick (three times), East Brunswick, St. Joseph's.
5.
Carteret
2001-02
24-4
  • Won 1st GMC Tournament Championship since 1986.
  • Reached GMCT final for the second time in three years.
  • Reached GMCT Final Four for the third straight year.
  • Three consecutive 20 plus win seasons.
  • Won its third consecutive GMC Blue Division title.
  • Won 39 consecutive games over a three year period in the GMC Blue Division.
  • Won 16 straight games at to close out the season before losing to New Brunswick in CJ Group II Final.
  • Won the Gene Haley Memorial Holiday Tournament.
  • Reached Central Jersey Group II final, where it lost to New Brunswick for the second straight year.
  • Featured Division I prospect Omar Alston (Hofstra).
  • Schedule included: Paramus Catholic, Cardinal McCarrick, J.F. Kennedy, Highland Park (twice), Spotswood (three times), East Brunswick, Sayreville, New Brunswick (twice), Colonia (twice), Holmdel, and Manasquan.
  • Key Wins: Cardinal McCarrick, J.F. Kennedy, Spotswood (three times), Highland Park (twice), East Brunswick, Sayreville, New Brunswick (twice), Colonia (twice), Holmdel, and Manasquan.
6.
St. Joseph's
2004-05
16-10
  • Reached GMC Tournament Final
  • Reached GMC Final Four for second straight year.
  • GMC Hoops Pre-Season Number One
  • Started season 1-7.
  • Won 15 of 16 games to qualify for state tournament, and reach GMCT Final.
  • Featured NBA Draft Lottery Pick Andrew Bynum of Los Angeles Lakers.
  • Bynum missed first ten games due to knee injury.
  • Competed in high school showcase events such as the Hoop Group Tip-Off Classic, Glaxo Smith-Kline Tournament in North Carolina, Scholarship Fund for Inner-City Children's Basketball Festival in Jersey City, and the Prime Time Shootout.
  • GMC Hoops Pre-Season Number One.
  • Schedule included: One of the toughest schedules in school history with opponents such as St. Patrick's, Christ School, Abington Friends, St. Benedict's, St. Anthony's, Rochester East, Piscataway, South Brunswick, Cardinal McCarrick, South Plainfield, and Monsignor Donovan.
  • Key Wins: Piscataway, South Brunswick (twice), Rochester East, and Cardinal McCarrick
7.
New Brunswick
2001-02
20-5
  • Won GMC White Division.
  • Won Second Straight Central Jersey Group II Title.
  • Second straight 20 plus win season.
  • Reached the GMCT Final Four.
  • Went 17-3 in GMC.
  • GMC Hoops Pre-Season Number One.
  • Featured future Division I football players Dwayne Jarrett (USC), Marvin Taylor (UConn), and Kareem Byrom (Buffalo).
  • Schedule included: Colonia (twice), Sayreville (twice), Hunterdon Central, Highland Park (three times), Raritan, Somerville, and Carteret (twice), and Middle Township.
  • Key wins: Colonia (twice), East Brunswick, Highland Park (three times), Raritan, Somerville, and Carteret.
8.
Colonia
2001-02
18-9
  • Reached GMC Tournament Final for third time in four years.
  • Reached GMC Final Four for fourth straight year.
  • Defeated top seeded South Brunswick in GMCT Semifinals.
  • Defeated eventual champion Carteret in the regular season.
  • Featured two of the all time leading scorers in Colonia history in Justin Chiera and Nick Smith.
  • Started season 2-5.
  • Won 16 out of 20 games to finish the season.
  • Schedule included: Hillside, Elizabeth, Bloomfield Tech, Neptune, New Brunswick (twice), South Plainfield (four times), J.F. Kennedy, Carteret (twice), South Brunswick, Piscataway, and Sayreville.
  • Key wins: South Plainfield (four times), Sayreville (twice), Carteret (regular season), J.F. Kennedy, Piscataway, and South Brunswick.
9.
St. Joseph's
2000-01
21-4
  • Won GMC Red Division for fourth time in five years.
  • Reached the GMCT Final and GMCT Final Four for fourth time in five years.
  • Reached the Non-Public A South Tournament Final Four for third time in four years.
  • Was unbeaten for over half the season.
  • Competed in Prime Time Shootout---Lost to Camden Wilson, 85-83 in 4OT.
  • Was 18-2 in the GMC.
  • Featured two Division I prospects Greg Kuchinski (Penn) and Preston Beverly (VMI).
  • Kuchinski set a Prime Time Shootout scoring record 48 points in the four overtime loss to Camden Wilson, 85-83.
  • Ranked Number One Pre-Season by the Home News-Tribune.
  • Ranked 18th Pre-Season In Gannett N.J. Top 20.
  • Ranked 7th in the Newark Star-Ledger during regular season.
  • Schedule included: Edison (twice), Piscataway (three times), East Brunswick (twice), South Brunswick (twice), Carteret, Colonia, Camden Wilson, Notre Dame of Ewing, and Camden Catholic.
  • Key Wins: Piscataway (three times), East Brunswick (twice), South Brunswick (twice), Edison, Carteret, and Notre Dame of Ewing.
10.
St. Joseph's
2002-03
19-8
  • Reached GMCT Final for fifth time in seven years.
  • Won GMC Red for fifth time in seven years.
  • Reached Non-Public A South Final Four for fourth time in six years.
  • Reached final of Buc Classic Holiday Tournament in Red Bank.
    Went 17-4 in GMC.
  • Started season 2-3.
  • Finished season with wins in 15 of 19 games.
  • Featured Division II and eventual Division I prospect, and GMC Hoops All Fifth Anniversary Selection, Jonathan Dixon.
  • Schedule included: Seton Hall Prep, St. Anthony's, Long Branch, Red Bank Regional, Franklin, Perth Amboy, Piscataway, Old Bridge, Colonia, New Brunswick, Cardinal McCarrick, Bishop Ahr, and Camden Catholic.
  • Key Wins: Long Branch, Red Bank Regional, New Brunswick, Old Bridge (three times), Perth Amboy, Piscataway, and Bishop Ahr.


RETURN TO THE GMC HOOPS HISTORY PAGE

If you are finished chatting with your friends about the latest goings on in Greater Middlesex Conference Boys Basketball, and like to see other parts of the website.  Click below to return to the GMC History Page.

If you have any questions about, or any suggestions for this website, please feel free to either fill out our guestbook, or contact me at gmachos@gmchoops.com.