Welcome to the GMC Hoops Past All  GMC Tournament Team Selections Section of the website.  This contains past selections for the Greater Middlesex Conference All-Tournament Team.  Here's the choices for the teams of  tournaments past. As you'll see, there are some very legendary players on this list. From John Somogyi of St. Peter's to John Celestand of Piscataway High School, and now of the Los Angeles Lakers.



1964-1965 BOYS MCT ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Jay Ziznewski--Perth Amboy
David Davis--Perth Amboy
Larry Williams--Perth Amboy
John Shroba--Edison
Matt Jacukiewicz--South River

Back To Top


1965-1966 BOYS MCT ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Jay Ziznewski--Perth Amboy
Jerry Kudrick--Perth Amboy
Larry Larsen--Perth Amboy
John Shroba--Edison
Frank Fitzgerald--St. Joseph's

Back To Top


1966-1967 BOYS MCT ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Luci Williams--Perth Amboy
Brian Taylor--Perth Amboy
Larry Larsen--Perth Amboy
Frank Fitzgerald--St. Joseph's
Curt Wood--Hoffman

Back To Top


1967-1968 BOYS MCT ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

John Somogyi--St. Peter's
Bob Taylor--Piscataway
Joe Barkauskas--Piscataway
John Skarzynski--South River
Jim Clark--St. Joseph's

Back To Top


1968-1969 BOYS MCT ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Craig Frank--Colonia
Tim Kish--Colonia
Brian Taylor--Perth Amboy
John Skarzynski--South River
Drew Pearson--South River

Back To Top


1969-1970 BOYS MCT ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Gary Brokaw--New Brunswick
John Krawczyk--New Brunswick
Bruce Carey--Perth Amboy
Bob Nicholson--Perth Amboy
George Krzyzanowski--St. Mary's

Back To Top


1970-1971 BOYS MCT ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

John Ramsey-Metuchen
Gary Brokaw-New Brunswick
Lee Hackett-Woodbridge
Larry Mokar-Perth Amboy
Rich Toth-Metuchen

Back To Top


1971-1972 BOYS MCT ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Lamont Clark-Perth Amboy
Blake Taylor-Perth Amboy
Lou Pennyfeather-Perth Amboy
Jack Cipot-St. Peter's
Tom Flaherty-Metuchen

Back To Top


1972-1973 BOYS MCT ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Blake Taylor--Perth Amboy
Lou Pennyfeather--Perth Amboy
Dave Kruppa--Perth Amboy
John Wojcik--Sayreville
Jay Jorgensen--J.F. Kennedy

Back To Top


1973-1974 BOYS MCT ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Blake Taylor--Perth Amboy
Barry Bandola--Perth Amboy
Jay Jorgensen--J.F. Kennedy
Dom Corica--J.F. Kennedy
Steve Makwinski--Sayreville

Back To Top


1974-1975 BOYS MCT ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Randy Adelman--Woodbridge
Blake Taylor--Perth Amboy
Jon Shevell--J.P. Stevens
Kyle Eaton--Perth Amboy
Butch McLean--Perth Amboy

Back To Top


1975-1976 BOYS MCT ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Robert Freeney--Piscataway
Duncan McGriff--Piscataway
Chad Kinch--Perth Amboy
Wayne Williams--New Brunswick
Larry Weil--Colonia

Back To Top


1976-1977 BOYS MCT ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Matt Madlinger--Piscataway
Keith Powell--Piscataway
L.J. Caldwell--Carteret
Wiley Tharrington--Carteret
Mike LaMotta--J.F. Kennedy

Back To Top


1977-1978 BOYS MCT ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Tom O'Toole--South River
Roger Jackson--South River
Ricky Swindell--Perth Amboy
Jerry Dooley--J.F. Kennedy
Bob Chamra--Carteret

Back To Top


1978-1979 BOYS MCT ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Keith Hudak--South River
Jeff Kabat--Sayreville
Kenny Jackson--South River
Tom Chergey--South River
Mike Jones--Colonia

Back To Top


1979-1980 BOYS MCT ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Mike Payne--Colonia
Larry Rudolph--Perth Amboy
Moe Bryan--Perth Amboy
Ricky Morris--St. Peter's
Karl Towns--Piscataway

Back To Top


1980-1981 BOYS MCT ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Larry Rudolph--Perth Amboy
Dan Ogborne--Sayreville
Allen Cook--St. Peter's
Geno Zimmerlink--Spotswood
Dale Swindell--Perth Amboy

Back To Top


1981-1982 BOYS MCT ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Don Lubreski--St. Thomas Aquinas

 

Bitsie Davis--St. Thomas Aquinas John Garda--St. Thomas Aquinas Mike Thompson--St. Joseph's Derek Andrews--New Brunswick

Back To Top


1982-1983 BOYS MCT ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Allen Cook-St. Peter's
Jeff White-St. Peter's
Mark Taylor-St. Joseph's
Luis Mendoza-Carteret
Joey O' Connor-Metuchen

Back To Top


1983-1984 BOYS MCT ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Deric Rowe-East Brunswick
Eric Young-New Brunswick
Ian Russell-St. Peter's
Charlie Roberts-St. Peter's
Larry Bornheimer-St. Joseph's

Back To Top


1984-1985 BOYS MCT ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Jeff White-St. Peter's
Eric Young-New Brunswick
Deric Rowe-East Brunswick
Keith Hughes-Carteret
Andre Heard-Perth Amboy

Back To Top


1985-1986 BOYS GMC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Gary Smith-Carteret
Keith Hughes-Carteret
Lunearl Summers-New Brunswick
Andre Heard-Perth Amboy
Keith Motusesky-East Brunswick

Back To Top


1986-1987 BOYS GMC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Greg Berliner-East Brunswick
Bill Zahn-East Brunswick
Tony Newsom-J.P. Stevens
Charles Grubbs-Metuchen
Fred Herzog-Colonia

Back To Top


1987-1988 BOYS GMC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Mike Doctor-St. Peter's
Charles Grubbs-Metuchen
Larry Spigner-Metuchen
Billy Bandola-Metuchen
Corey Lowe-Carteret

Back To Top


1988-1989 BOYS GMC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Tony Newsom-J.P. Stevens
George Bowen-J.P. Stevens
Bryan Fortay-East Brunswick
Brett Charleston-East Brunswick
Donnell Lumpkin-South Brunswick

Back To Top


1989-1990 BOYS GMC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Jamie Panko-J.F. Kennedy
Lenny Reyes-J.F. Kennedy
Darrell Cross-Perth Amboy
Sam Pritchard-Perth Amboy
Bob Timinski-Colonia

Back To Top


1990-1991 BOYS GMC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Nate Grant-Piscataway
Bruce Alston-Piscataway
Matt Kreiger-St. Joseph's
Ed Bolton-South Plainfield
Greg Fowler-Bishop Ahr

Back To Top


1991-1992 BOYS GMC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Curtis Smith-Piscataway
Adam Rivera-Perth Amboy
Tim Corrigan-St. Joseph's
Greg Fowler-Bishop Ahr
Anthony Rosa-Bishop Ahr

Back To Top


1992-1993 BOYS GMC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Rah-Shun Roberts-Perth Amboy
Julian Tate-South Brunswick
Reggie Parks-South Brunswick
Ryan Moglia-St. Joseph's
Mike DeRocckis-St. Joseph's

Back To Top


1993-1994 BOYS GMC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

John Celestand-Piscataway
Dewey Ferguson-Piscataway
Kenya Merritt-St. Peter's
Tyrone Morgan-Colonia
Dishone Taylor-New Brunswick

Back To Top


1994-1995 BOYS GMC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

John Celestand-Piscataway
Justin Bailey-Piscataway
Matt VanLeeuwen-East Brunswick
Tyrone Morgan-Colonia
Mars Mellish-St. Peter's

Back To Top


1995-1996 BOYS GMC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Rich Whalen-East Brunswick
Matt VanLeeuwen-East Brunswick
Rocco Matrisciano-Piscataway
Delvon McMillian-Piscataway
Mars Mellish-St. Peter's

Back To Top


1996-1997 BOYS GMC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Tim Howard-North Brunswick
Steve Bridgemohan-North Brunswick
Jason Williams-St. Joseph's
Mike Trestka-East Brunswick
Tony Lee-St. Peter's

Back To Top

 

1997-1998 BOYS GMC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Jason Williams-St. Joseph's
Ryan Uszenski-St. Joseph's
Brian Wilson-St. Joseph's
Leland Norris-Sayreville
Steve Bridgemohan-North Brunswick

Back To Top

 

1998-1999 BOYS GMC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Brian Wilson-St. Joseph's
Jason Williams-St. Joseph's
Isaiah Christian-Colonia
Bryan Chapman-Colonia
Dwayne Thomas-Sayreville

Back To Top

 

1999-2000 BOYS GMC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Dwayne Thomas-Sayreville
Bobby Brown-Sayreville
Jose Rodriguez-Carteret
John Caldwell-Carteret
Justin Derkack--Colonia

Back To Top

 

2000-2001 BOYS GMC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Justin Chiera-Colonia
Chinedu Ibeh-Colonia
Greg Kuchinski-St. Joseph's
Preston Beverly-St. Joseph's
Bob Henning-East Brunswick
Omar Alston-Carteret

Back To Top


2001-2002 BOYS GMC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Omar Alston*--Carteret
Rob Carter--Carteret
Wilfredo Fuerte--Carteret
Justin Chiera--Colonia
Derek DuBois--Colonia

*--GMC Tournament MVP

Back To Top


2002-2003 BOYS GMC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Mika Wilson*--Cardinal McCarrick
Jose Rosario--Cardinal McCarrick
Jonathan Dixon--St. Joseph's
Dwayne Jarrett--New Brunswick
Marquis Jones--South Plainfield

*--GMC Tournament MVP

Back To Top

 

2003-2004 BOYS GMC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Marquis Jones*--South Plainfield
Corey Gilmore--South Plainfield
Nick Smith--Colonia
Kevin Olivieri--Cardinal McCarrick
Andrew Bynum--St. Joseph's

*--GMC Tournament MVP

Back To Top

 

2004-2005 BOYS GMC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Darren Smith*--South Plainfield
Marquis Jones--South Plainfield
Sean Baptiste--St. Joseph's
Andrew Bynum--St. Joseph's
Nick Smith--Colonia

*--GMC Tournament MVP

Back To Top

 

2005-2006 BOYS GMC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Jeff Totin*--Colonia
Brandon Hall--Colonia
Marqus Blakely--Metuchen
A.J. Rudowitz--Monroe
Sean Baptiste--St. Joseph's

*--GMC Tournament MVP

Back To Top


2006-2007 BOYS GMC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Vince Rosario--Cardinal McCarrick*
Omar Smith--Piscataway
James White--Piscataway
Mike Burwell--Cardinal McCarrick
Devon Young--South Brunswick

*--GMC Tournament MVP

Back To Top


2007-2008 BOYS GMC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Mike Burwell--Cardinal McCarrick*
Julio Rosario--Cardinal McCarrick
Steve Rennard--St. Joseph's
Brandon Hall--Colonia
Omar Smith--Piscataway

*--GMC Tournament MVP

Back To Top


2008-2009 BOYS GMC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Tristan Benjamin--Piscataway*
Thomas Bennett--Piscataway
Steve Rennard--St. Joseph's
Julio Rosario--Cardinal McCarrick
Steve Blish--Monroe

*--GMC Tournament MVP

Back To Top


2009-2010 BOYS GMC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Steve Rennard--St. Joseph's *
Quenton DeCosey--St. Joseph's
Timmy Brix--Monroe
Tyler Osofsky--Spotswood
Dave Milewski--Sayreville

*--GMC Tournament MVP

Back To Top


2010-2011 BOYS GMC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Quenton DeCosey--St. Joseph's *
Danny Brix--St. Joseph's
Marques Townes--Cardinal McCarrick
Tajae Sharpe--Piscataway
Vik Singh--Piscataway

*--GMC Tournament MVP

Back To Top


2011-2012 BOYS GMC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Quenton DeCosey--St. Joseph's *
Danny Brix--St. Joseph's
Karl Towns--St. Joseph's
Iverson Fleming--North Brunswick
Dion Rogers--North Brunswick

*--GMC Tournament MVP

Back To Top


2012-2013 BOYS GMC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Karl Towns--St. Joseph's *
Wade Baldwin--St. Joseph's
Marques Townes--St. Joseph's
Rob Ukawuba--East Brunswick
Dan Leung--East Brunswick
Sultan Aminu--Old Bridge

*--GMC Tournament MVP

Back To Top


2013-2014 BOYS GMC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Marques Townes--St. Joseph's*
Karl Towns--St. Joseph's
Wade Baldwin--St. Joseph's
Amir Bell--East Brunswick
Corey Taite--Sayreville

*--GMC Tournament MVP

Back To Top


2014-2015 BOYS GMC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

J.J. Corbett--Colonia*
Chase Barneys--Colonia
Jodrell Thompson--Colonia
Marcus Ashamole--St. Joseph's
Matt Ross--East Brunswick
Carlos Done--Perth Amboy

*--GMC Tournament MVP

Back To Top


RETURN TO THE GMC HOOPS HISTORY PAGE

If you are finished viewing the Past Selections to the GMC Tournament Team for Boys Basketball, and like to see other parts of the website.  Click below to return to the GMC History Page.

If you have any questions about, or any suggestions for this website, please feel free to either fill out our guestbook, or contact me at gmachos@gmchoops.com.