Past GMCT Final Fours

Another look at the rich history of Middlesex County High School Boys Hoops is a glance at all the teams that have been good enough to reach the GMCT Semifinals, or the Final Four. This table contains all of the GMCT Boys Final Fours from the inaugural basketball season in the Conference in 1985-86 up and through the present.


Past Greater Middlesex Conference Final Fours

Year Champion Runner-Up Semifinalist Semifinalist
1986 Carteret New Brunswick Perth Amboy East Brunswick
1987 East Brunswick J.P. Stevens Colonia Metuchen
1988 Metuchen St. Peter’s Carteret Cedar Ridge
1989 J.P. Stevens East Brunswick   South Brunswick  Perth Amboy
1990 J.F. Kennedy Perth Amboy   St. Peter’s Colonia
1991 Piscataway St. Joseph’s South Plainfield Bishop Ahr
1992 Bishop Ahr St. Joseph’s Perth Amboy Piscataway
1993 St. Joseph’s South Brunswick Perth Amboy Piscataway
1994 Piscataway St. Peter’s Colonia New Brunswick
1995 Piscataway East Brunswick Colonia St. Peter’s
1996 East Brunswick Piscataway South Brunswick St. Peter’s
1997 North Brunswick St. Joseph’s St. Peter’s   East Brunswick
1998 St. Joseph’s Sayreville North Brunswick Perth Amboy
1999 St. Joseph’s Colonia Sayreville Perth Amboy
2000 Sayreville Carteret Colonia East Brunswick
2001 Colonia St. Joseph’s Carteret East Brunswick
2002 Carteret Colonia South Brunswick New Brunswick
2003 Cardinal McCarrick St. Joseph’s New Brunswick South Plainfield
2004 South Plainfield Colonia Cardinal McCarrick St. Joseph’s
2005 South
Plainfield
St.
Joseph’s
Colonia South
Brunswick
2006 Colonia Metuchen St.
Joseph’s
Monroe
2007 Piscataway Cardinal
McCarrick
South
Brunswick
South
Plainfield
2008 Cardinal
McCarrick
St.
Joseph’s
Piscataway Colonia
2009 Piscataway St.
Joseph’s
Cardinal
McCarrick
Monroe
2010 St.
Joseph’s
Monroe Spotswood Sayreville
2011 St.
Joseph’s
Piscataway Bishop
Ahr
Cardinal
McCarrick
2012 St.
Joseph’s
North
Brunswick
East
Brunswick
Cardinal
McCarrick
2013 St.
Joseph’s
East
Brunswick
Woodbridge Old
Bridge
2014 St.
Joseph’s
East
Brunswick
Sayreville Colonia
2015 Colonia St.
Joseph’s
Perth
Amboy
East
Brunswick
2016 St.
Joseph’s
South
Brunswick
Woodbridge East
Brunswick
2017 St.
Joseph’s
South
Brunswick
Sayreville Woodbridge