Welcome to the GMC Hoops Past Perth Amboy/GMC Freshmen Tournament Final Four Section of the website.  This contains the past member schools that have reached the Perth Amboy/GMC Freshmen Tournament Final Four and Elite Eight in Boys Basketball from 2002 to the present. 


PAST PERTH AMBOY/GMC FRESHMEN TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS, RUNNER-UPS, AND 3RD PLACE FROM 1991 TO 2016*

Year Champion Runner-Up Consolation
1991
Perth Amboy Edison ---
1992
Piscataway Cedar Ridge ---
1993
Perth Amboy East Brunswick ---
1994
Perth Amboy South Brunswick ---
1995
Edison South Brunswick ---
1996
Perth Amboy Edison ---
1997
Edison Piscataway Metuchen
1998
Woodbridge Perth Amboy St. Joseph's (Green)
1999
South Brunswick J.P. Stevens St. Joseph's (Green)
2000
Perth Amboy Bishop Ahr Colonia
2001
East Brunswick Sayreville St. Joseph's (Green)
2002
Sayreville East Brunswick South Brunswick
2003
Piscataway Old Bridge South Brunswick
2004
South Plainfield Sayreville South Brunswick
2005
J.F. Kennedy South Brunswick Piscataway
2006
J.P. Stevens Bishop Ahr North Brunswick
2007
St. Joseph's (White) Perth Amboy Spotswood
2008
St. Joseph's (Green) East Brunswick Bishop Ahr
2009 Piscataway St. Joseph's (Green) Bishop Ahr
2010 Perth Amboy St. Joseph's (Green) East Brunswick
2011 St. Joseph's (Green) South Plainfield Edison
2012 East Brunswick North Brunswick Monroe
2013 Old Bridge North Brunswick J.F. Kennedy
2014 St. Joseph's-White South Brunswick Woodbridge
2015 North Brunswick East Brunswick Colonia
2016 St. Joseph's-Green Edison Piscataway

 
*--Consolation Game did not begin until 1996-97 season.


PAST PERTH AMBOY/GMC FRESHMEN TOURNAMENT RESULTS SINCE 2002

Year Winner Score Loser Score
2002 Sayreville   East Brunswick  
2003 Piscataway (3) 53 Old Bridge (4) 45
2004 South Plainfield (2) 51 Sayreville (4) 48
2005 J.F. Kennedy (2) 52 South Brunswick (12) 44
2006 J.P. Stevens (1) 60 Bishop Ahr (2) 36
2007 St. Joseph's-White (3) 53 Perth Amboy (8) 48
2008 St. Joseph's-Green (2) 62 East Brunswick (1) 51
2009 Piscataway (2) 57 St. Joseph's-Green (1) 52
2010 Perth Amboy (2) 61 St. Joseph's-Green (5) 51
2011 St. Joseph's-Green (1) 54 South Plainfield (2) 41
2012 East Brunswick (2) 57 North Brunswick (1) 53
2013 Old Bridge (2) 43 North Brunswick (1) 40
2014 St. Joseph's-White (3) 48 South Brunswick (4) 37
2015 North Brunswick (6) 54 East Brunswick (4) 37
2016 St. Joseph's-Green (2) 46 Edison (1) 43
 

PAST PERTH AMBOY/GMC FRESHMEN TOURNAMENT FINAL FOUR TEAMS SINCE 2002

Year Champion Runner-Up Semifinalist Semifinalist
2002 Sayreville East Brunswick Piscataway New Brunswick
2003 Piscataway Old Bridge New Brunswick South Brunswick
2004 South Plainfield Sayreville South Brunswick Piscataway
2005 J.F. Kennedy South Brunswick South Plainfield Piscataway
2006 J.P. Stevens Bishop Ahr North Brunswick Colonia
2007 St. Joseph's-White Perth Amboy Spotswood Bishop Ahr
2008 St. Joseph's-Green East Brunswick Bishop Ahr New Brunswick
2009 Piscataway St. Joseph's-Green Bishop Ahr Monroe
2010 Perth Amboy St. Joseph's-Green East Brunswick Monroe
2011 St. Joseph's-Green South Plainfield Edison East Brunswick
2012 East Brunswick North Brunswick Monroe St. Joseph's-White
2013 Old Bridge North Brunswick J.F. Kennedy St. Joseph's-Green
2014 St. Joseph's-White South Brunswick Woodbridge Piscataway
2015 North Brunswick East Brunswick Colonia Perth Amboy
2016 St. Joseph's-Green Edison Piscataway Old Bridge
 

PAST PERTH AMBOY/GMC FRESHMEN TOURNAMENT ELITE EIGHT TEAMS SINCE 2002

Year Champion Runner-Up Semifinalist Semifinalist Quarterfinalist Quarterfinalist Quarterfinalist Quarterfinalist
2002 Sayreville East Brunswick Piscataway New Brunswick        
2003 Piscataway Old Bridge New Brunswick South Brunswick Sayreville East Brunswick Bishop Ahr Perth Amboy
2004 South Plainfield Sayreville South Brunswick Piscataway Cardinal McCarrick North Brunswick Monroe Perth Amboy
2005 J.F. Kennedy South Brunswick South Plainfield Piscataway Edison Old Bridge St. Joseph's (Green) J.P. Stevens
2006 J.P. Stevens Bishop Ahr North Brunswick Colonia Edison Sayreville New Brunswick  Perth Amboy
2007 St. Joseph's-White Perth Amboy Bishop Ahr Spotswood Piscataway East Brunswick Colonia Monroe
2008 St. Joseph's-Green East Brunswick Bishop Ahr New Brunswick Monroe Cardinal McCarrick Perth Amboy Piscataway
2009 Piscataway St. Joseph's-Green Bishop Ahr Monroe Colonia East Brunswick Carteret  J.P. Stevens
2010 Perth Amboy St. Joseph's-Green East Brunswick Monroe New Brunswick South Brunswick North Brunswick Piscataway
2011 St. Joseph's-Green South Plainfield Edison East Brunswick Piscataway Bishop Ahr Perth Amboy Old Bridge
2012 East Brunswick North Brunswick Monroe St. Joseph's-White Old Bridge South Brunswick Woodbridge Piscataway
2013 Old Bridge North Brunswick J.F. Kennedy St. Joseph's-Green St. Joseph's-White Perth Amboy Bishop Ahr East Brunswick
2014 St. Joseph's-White South Brunswick Woodbridge Piscataway Monroe Old Bridge East Brunswick Perth Amboy
2015 North Brunswick East Brunswick Colonia Perth Amboy Monroe Woodbridge J.P. Stevens Bishop Ahr
2016 St. Joseph's-Green Edison Piscataway Old Bridge St. Joseph's-White J.P. Stevens J.F. Kennedy Sayreville
 

RETURN TO THE GMC HOOPS HISTORY PAGE

If you are finished viewing the past final four teams in the GMCT, and the history of Greater Middlesex Conference Boys Basketball, and like to see other parts of the website.  Click below to return to the GMC History page.

If you have any questions about, or any suggestions for this website, please feel free to either fill out our guestbook, or contact me at gmachos@gmchoops.com.