Welcome to the GMC Hoops State Final Berths section of the web site. Here you will find the complete listing of all the appearances in state title games by the following GMC schools: Cardinal McCarrick, Carteret, Dunellen, Edison, Highland Park, J.F. Kennedy, New Brunswick, Perth Amboy, Perth Amboy Vo-Tech, Piscataway, Sayreville, South Amboy, South Brunswick, South River, South Plainfield, St. Joseph's, St. Peter's and Woodbridge. Note: Cardinal McCarrick was formerly St. Mary's of South Amboy when it appeared in the state finals in 1948, 1951, and 1980. South Side (Newark) is now Malcolm X Shabazz.



State Title Game Appearances By GMC Schools
Cardinal McCarrick Eagles
Year Category Opponent Result
1948
Non-Public Group B Holy Family (Union City) Lost
1951
Non-Public Group B St. Mary's (Elizabeth) Lost
1980
Non-Public Group B St. Anthony's (Jersey City) Lost
2003
Non-Public Group B St. Patrick's (Elizabeth) Lost
2005
Non-Public Group B St. Patrick's (Elizabeth) Lost
2011 Non-Public Group B St. Anthony's (Elizabeth) Lost

Back To Top


Carteret Ramblers
Year Category Opponent Result
1932
Group III Weehawken Won
1934
Group II Ramsey Won
1945
Group II Roselle Park Lost

Back To Top


Dunellen Destroyers
Year Category Opponent Result
1943
Group I Egg Harbor Won
1946
Group I Keyport Won
1947
Group I Fort Lee Lost
1952
Group I Sayreville Lost
1958
Group I Glen Ridge Lost
1959
Group I Glen Ridge Lost
1960
Group I Harrison Lost
1962
Group I Mountain Lakes Lost

Back To Top


Edison Eagles
Year Category Opponent Result
1948
Group III Cliffside Park Lost

Back To Top


Highland Park Owls
Year Category Opponent Result
1948
Group II
Weehawken Won
1958
Group II
Clifford Scott (East Orange) Lost
1999
Group I
New Providence Lost

Back To Top


John F. Kennedy Mustangs
Year Category Opponent Result
1990
Group III Snyder (Jersey City) Lost

Back To Top


New Brunswick Zebras
Year Category Opponent Result
1928
Group IV Trenton Lost
1930
Group IV Union Hill Won
1935
Group IV
Trenton
Lost
1938
Group IV Memorial (W.N.Y) Won
1944
Group IV Camden Won
1955
Group IV Union Hill Lost
1983
Group I Abraham Clark (Roselle) Lost
1984
Group I Mahwah Won

Back To Top


Perth Amboy Panthers
Year Category Opponent Result
1968
Group IV Neptune Won
1969
Group IV East Orange Lost

Back To Top


Perth Amboy Vo-Tech Patriots
Year Category Opponent Result
1993
Group I Cresskill Won

Back To Top


Piscataway Chiefs
Year Category Opponent Result
1994
Group IV Teaneck Won
2008
Group IV
Rancocas Valley
Lost

Back To Top


Sayreville Bombers
Year Category Opponent Result
1951
Group I Verona Won
1952
Group I Dunellen Won
1954
Group II Weehawken Lost

Back To Top


South Amboy Governors
Year Category Opponent Result
1939
Group II Wildwood Won
1963
Group I Wood-Ridge Won

Back To Top


South Brunswick Vikings
Year Category Opponent Result
1968
Group I East Rutherford Won
2007
Group IV Linden Lost

Back To Top


South River Rams
Year Category Opponent Result
1939
Group III Lodi Lost
1980
Group II Berkeley Heights Won
1991
Group I North 13th Street Tech Lost

Back To Top


South Plainfield Tigers
Year Category Opponent Result
1962
Group II Mountain (West Orange) Lost
1964
Group III Summit Won
1965
Group III South Side (Newark) Lost

Back To Top


St. Joseph's Falcons
Year Category Opponent Result
1992
Non-Public Group A Seton Hall Prep Lost
1998
Non-Public Group A Seton Hall Prep Lost
1999
Non-Public Group A Seton Hall Prep Lost
2012 Non-Public Group A Seton Hall Prep Won
2013 Non-Public Group A St. Peter's Prep Won
2014 Non-Public Group A St. Peter's Prep Won

Back To Top


St. Peter's Cardinals
Year Category Opponent Result
1935
Non-Public Group A St. Mary's (Rutherford) Lost
1936
Non-Public Group A Good Counsel (Newark) Won
1939
Non-Public Group A Immaculate Conception Won
1943
Non-Public Group A St. Mary's (Elizabeth) Lost
1954
Non-Public Group A St. Peter's (Jersey City) Lost
1956
Non-Public Group A St. Peter's (Jersey City) Lost
1967
Non-Public Group B St. Mary's (Jersey City) Lost
1968
Non-Public Group B St. Mary's (Elizabeth) Won
1983
Non-Public Group B St. Anthony's (Jersey City) Lost
1984
Non-Public Group B St. Anthony's (Jersey City) Lost
1985
Non-Public Group B St. Anthony's (Jersey City) Lost
1990
Non-Public Group B St. Anthony's (Jersey City) Lost
1995
Non-Public Group B
St. Anthony's (Jersey City)
Lost

Back To Top


Woodbridge Barrons
Year Category Opponent Result
1975
Group IV Paterson Eastside Won

Back To Top



RETURN TO THE GMC HOOPS HISTORY PAGE

If you are finished viewing the State Tournament Championship Game Appearances GMC Schools for Boys Basketball, and like to see other parts of the website.  Click below to return to the GMC History Page.

If you have any questions about, or any suggestions for this website, please feel free to either fill out our guestbook, or contact me at gmachos@gmchoops.com.