Welcome to the GMC Hoops State Sectional Titles section of the web site. Here you will find a working list of all the appearances in state title games by the following GMC schools: Cardinal McCarrick, Colonia, Carteret, Dunellen, East Brunswick, Edison, Highland Park, J.F. Kennedy, Metuchen, Middlesex, New Brunswick, Perth Amboy, Perth Amboy Vo-Tech, Piscataway, Piscataway Vo-Tech, Sayreville, South Amboy, South Brunswick, South River, South Plainfield, Spotswood, St. Joseph's, St. Peter's and Woodbridge. Note: There are probably several sectional titles by teams that we have left out. We are still in the process of researching. Please be patient. If there is anyone who may know about a school winning a sectional title that is not mentioned here, please let us know by e-mailing us at gmachos@gmchoops.com.



State Sectional Championships Won By GMC Schools
Cardinal McCarrick Eagles
Year Category Section
1948
Non-Public Group B South
1951
Non-Public Group B South
1980
Non-Public Group B South
2003
Non-Public Group B South
2005
Non-Public Group B South
2011
Non-Public Group B South

Back To Top


Colonia Patriots
Year Category Section
1972
Group III
Central
1985
Group III
Central
1994
Group III Central
2007
Group III
North Section 2
2015 Group III North Section 2

Back To Top


Carteret Ramblers
Year Category Section
1930
Group III
Central
1932
Group III Central
1934
Group II Central
1945
Group II Central
1950
Group II
Central
1953
Group II
Central
1954
Group III
Central
1957
Group II
Central
1960
Group II
Central
1988
Group II Central
2000
Group II
Central

Back To Top


Dunellen Destroyers
Year Category Section
1938
Group I
Central
1939
Group I
Central
1943
Group I
Central
1946
Group I
Central
1947
Group I
Central
1952
Group I
Central
1959
Group I
Central
1960
Group I
Central
1962
Group I
Central
1964
Group I
Central
1968
Group II
Central

Back To Top


East Brunswick Bears
Year Category Section
1986
Group IV Central
2013
Group IV Central

Back To Top


Edison Eagles
Year Category Section
1948
Group III Central

Back To Top


Highland Park Owls
Year Category Section
1940 Group II Central
1943 Group II Central
1947 Group II Central
1948
Group II
Central
1969 Group I Central
1970 Group I Central
1989 Group I Central
1997
Group I
Central
1998
Group I
Central
1999
Group I
Central
2001
Group I
Central
2002
Group I
Central

Back To Top


John F. Kennedy Mustangs
Year Category Section
1973
Group III
Central
1990
Group III Central

Back To Top


Metuchen Bulldogs
Year Category Section
1972
Group II Central
1988
Group I Central

Back To Top


Middlesex Blue Jays
Year Category Section
1994
Group I Central

Back To Top


New Brunswick Zebras
Year Category Section
1928
Group IV Central
1930
Group IV Central
1935
Group IV
Central
1938
Group IV Central
1944
Group IV Central
1955
Group IV Central
1976
Group II Central
1983
Group I Central
1984
Group I Central
1985
Group I Central
1986
Group I Central
1987
Group I Central
1995
Group II Central
2001
Group II Central
2002
Group II Central
2004
Group II Central

Back To Top


Perth Amboy Panthers
Year Category Section
1965
Group IV Central
1966
Group IV
Central
1968
Group IV
Central
1969
Group IV
Central
1975
Group III Central
1993
Group IV
Central

Back To Top


Perth Amboy Vo-Tech Patriots
Year Category Section
1993
Group I Central

Back To Top


Piscataway Chiefs
Year Category Section
1963 Group II Central
1994
Group IV Central
1995
Group IV
Central
2008
Group IV North Section 2

Back To Top


Piscataway Vo-Tech Raiders
Year Category Section
2003
Group I Central

Back To Top


Sayreville Bombers
Year Category Section
1951
Group I Central
1952
Group I Central
1954
Group II Central
1960
Group II
Central

Back To Top


South Amboy Governors
Year Category Section
1939
Group II Central
1963
Group I Central

Back To Top


South Brunswick Vikings
Year Category Section
1968
Group I Central
1974
Group II
Central
2007
Group IV
Central

Back To Top


South River Rams
Year Category Section
1939
Group III Central
1944 Group III Central
1951 Group III Central
1977 Group II Central
1979 Group II Central
1980
Group II Central
1990 Group I Central
1991
Group I Central

Back To Top


South Plainfield Tigers
Year Category Section
1962
Group II Central
1964
Group III Central
1965
Group III Central
1990
Group II Central
1991
Group II Central

Back To Top


Spotswood Chargers
Year Category Section
1980
Group I Central

Back To Top


St. Joseph's Falcons
Year Category Section
1992
Non-Public Group A South
1998
Non-Public Group A South
1999
Non-Public Group A South
2012 Non-Public Group A South
2013 Non-Public Group A South
2014 Non-Public Group A South

Back To Top


St. Peter's Cardinals
Year Category Section
1935
Non-Public Group A South
1936
Non-Public Group A South
1939
Non-Public Group A South
1943
Non-Public Group A South
1954
Non-Public Group A South
1956
Non-Public Group A South
1967
Non-Public Group B South
1968
Non-Public Group B South
1983
Non-Public Group B South
1984
Non-Public Group B South
1985
Non-Public Group B South
1990
Non-Public Group B South
1995
Non-Public Group B
South

Back To Top


Woodbridge Barrons
Year Category Section
1975
Group IV Central

Back To Top



RETURN TO THE GMC HOOPS HISTORY PAGE

If you are finished viewing the State Sectional Championships won by GMC Schools for Boys Basketball, and like to see other parts of the website.  Click below to return to the GMC History Page.

If you have any questions about, or any suggestions for this website, please feel free to either fill out our guestbook, or contact me at gmachos@gmchoops.com.