Welcome to the GMC Hoops All Fifth Anniversary Team Section of the web site.  This contains the list of nominated players and coaches as well as the first, second, and third team selection of players and coaches, who have excelled over the first five seasons the GMC Hoops web site has been covering Greater Middlesex Conference Boys Basketball. There were a total of 10 coaches and 55 players that were nominated. Of those players and coaches, 21 were selected to the three All Fifth Anniversary Teams.


GMC HOOPS ALL FIFTH ANNIVERSARY TEAM--COACHING NOMINEES

Jeff Lubreski--South Plainfield
Ken Pace--Colonia
Dave Turco--Carteret and South Brunswick
Joe Lewis--Cardinal McCarrick
Tony DiGiovanni--New Brunswick
Odie Page--New Brunswick
Mike Meagher--Edison
Steve Kania--Dunellen
Hayward Vereen--South Brunswick
Steve Mate--Spotswood

Back To Top


GMC HOOPS ALL FIFTH ANNIVERSARY TEAM--PLAYER NOMINEES

Justin Chiera--Colonia
Omar Alston--Carteret
Samir Sanu--Sayreville
Terrance Highsmith--Highland Park
Jose Rodriguez--Carteret
Derek DuBois--Colonia
Drew Biri--South Brunswick
Chris Felix--Monroe
Greg Kuchinski--St. Joseph's
Preston Beverly--St. Joseph's
Bryan Keller--Piscataway
Coleman Miller--Piscataway
Marvin Taylor--New Brunswick
Dwayne Jarrett--New Brunswick
Greg Dotson--New Brunswick
Shaheid Williams--North Brunswick
Jamaal Jenkins--New Brunswick
Amir White--Highland Park
Jean Georges--Spotswood
Dave Curry--Spotswood
Gordon Hurley--East Brunswick
Thomas Johnson--Edison
Brett Brown--Perth Amboy
Bobby Jorgensen--J.F. Kennedy
Jonathan Dixon--St. Joseph's
Calvin Cannon--St. Joseph's
Tom Scott-- St. Joseph's
Steve Gitlin--Sayreville
Mika Wilson--Cardinal McCarrick
Billy Wagner--Cardinal McCarrick
Mike Garcia--Cardinal McCarrick
Kevin Olivieri--Cardinal McCarrick
Donnie Reid--Cardinal McCarrick
Corey Gilmore--South Plainfield
Nick Shaw--South Amboy
Todd DeNapoli--Dunellen
Marquis Perry--Piscataway Vo-Tech
Jayson Hamilton--Piscataway Vo-Tech
Ian Robinson--South Plainfield
Desmond Belton--New Brunswick
Nkenna Usuwa--Colonia
Chinedu Ibeh--Colonia
Rodney Freeney--Piscataway
Jonathan Casillas--New Brunswick
Marqus Blakley--Metuchen
Tim Logan--Spotswood
Manny Perotte--Piscataway
Andrew Bynum--St. Joseph's
Sean Baptiste--St. Joseph's
Darren Smith--South Plainfield
Marquis Jones--South Plainfield
Jermaine Clark--Perth Amboy
Nick Smith--Colonia
Zack Rosen--Colonia
Dan Stonkus--South Brunswick
Tarell Greene--Highland Park

Back To Top


GMC HOOPS ALL FIFTH ANNIVERSARY TEAM--FIRST TEAM

Marquis Jones--South Plainfield
Darren Smith--South Plainfield
Justin Chiera--Colonia
Mika Wilson--Cardinal McCarrick
Omar Alston--Carteret
Dwayne Jarrett--New Brunswick*
Coach--Jeff Lubreski--South Plainfield

*Indicates reserve

Back To Top


GMC HOOPS ALL FIFTH ANNIVERSARY TEAM--SECOND TEAM

Corey Gilmore--South Plainfield
Jermaine Clark--Perth Amboy
Nick Smith--Colonia
Samir Sanu--Sayreville
Andrew Bynum--St. Joseph's
Kevin Olivieri--Cardinal McCarrick*
Coach--Ken Pace--Colonia

*Indicates reserve

Back To Top


GMC HOOPS ALL FIFTH ANNIVERSARY TEAM--THIRD TEAM

Marvin Taylor--New Brunswick
Jean Georges--Spotswood
Drew Biri--South Brunswick
Jonathan Dixon--St. Joseph's
Billy Wagner--Cardinal McCarrick
Dan Stonkus--South Brunswick*
Coach--Joe Lewis--Cardinal McCarrick

*Indicates reserve

Back To Top


RETURN TO THE GMC HOOPS HONORS PAGE

If you are finished viewing the GMC Tournament Team for Boys Basketball in this year's Conference Tournament, and like to see other parts of the website.  Click below to return to the GMC Honors Page.

If you have any questions about, or any suggestions for this website, please feel free to either fill out our guestbook, or contact me at gmachos@gmchoops.com.